Google Ads pricing

How Much Does Google Ads Management Cost?

Agency fees, ad budgets and pricing models for Google Ads in Canada and the USA, and what a good management fee should include.

By the Bear & Shark team · Updated October 2026

Short answer

Google Ads management usually costs $500 to $2,000 per month for small and mid-size businesses, or 10% to 20% of monthly ad spend for larger accounts. Full-service agencies charge $2,500 to $10,000+ per month. The ad budget paid to Google is separate.

Google Ads management fees by business size

Account typeTypical ad spendTypical management fee
Local service business$1,500 – $5,000 / month$500 – $1,200 / month
Growing business, several campaigns$5,000 – $10,000 / month$1,000 – $2,000 / month
Larger account$10,000+ / month$1,000 – $2,500+ / month or 10–20% of spend
Full-service program (ads + landing pages + CRO)Any$2,500 – $10,000+ / month

Ranges compiled from published 2025–2026 Google Ads agency price guides. USD; Canadian pricing is similar in CAD.

What the fee should cover

  • Keyword research and campaign structure for your services and locations.
  • Ad copy and extensions, tested continuously.
  • Conversion tracking for forms, calls and bookings.
  • Negative keywords to stop wasted spend.
  • Bid and budget management toward cost per lead or ROAS targets.
  • Landing page recommendations and monthly reporting.

Red flags

  • The agency owns your Google Ads account instead of you.
  • No conversion tracking, or only clicks and impressions are reported.
  • Long contracts before any results are proven.
  • A fee so low that nobody actually works on the account each week.

How Bear & Shark prices Google Ads

We charge a fixed monthly fee per tier, and add a percentage only on ad spend above the tier threshold. Extra work such as new landing pages or campaign launches is priced as an add-on. The ad budget is always paid directly to Google.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Google Ads agency charge?

Small and mid-size businesses typically pay $500 to $2,000 per month for Google Ads management, on top of the ad budget. Full-service agencies managing larger accounts charge $2,500 to $10,000+ per month. Percentage pricing is usually 10% to 20% of monthly ad spend.

What is a good monthly budget for Google Ads?

For a local service business, $1,500 to $5,000 per month in ad spend is a common starting point. In competitive niches such as legal, dental or real estate in big cities, clicks are expensive and budgets are usually higher.

Is 15% of ad spend a fair Google Ads management fee?

Yes, 10–20% is the normal range. Check that there is a sensible minimum fee and that the percentage does not reward the agency for wasting budget. Results should be judged on cost per lead or cost per sale.

Is Google Ads management worth paying for?

If you spend more than a few thousand dollars a month, usually yes. Poorly managed accounts waste a large share of spend on irrelevant searches, weak ads and missing conversion tracking.

How does Bear & Shark price Google Ads management?

A fixed monthly fee per tier, plus a percentage only on ad spend above the tier threshold. The ad budget is paid directly to Google. You get an exact quote after a free strategy call.

Related guides and services

Get a Quote for Your Business

Book a free strategy call and get a clear plan and price for your market.

Book Strategy Call